Lifepoint Church Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

Lifepoint Church complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose, protect and retain your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date on which we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website, through any registration process, and through any contact you have with us (e.g. telephone call or email).
  • third parties, if you have authorised this, or if the information is publicly available.

How we may use personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services to you
  • to contact you by text or email
  • to improve the services that we provide to you
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • in an anonymised form, to conduct research and statistical analysis
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information if:

  • you authorise the disclosure
  • disclosure of the information is one of the purposes for which we obtained the information, or if disclosure is directly related to the purposes for which we obtained the information
  • in an anonymised form, to any third party that supports our services, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide our website or other services and products
  • disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Act.

Protecting personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Retaining personal information

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is required for the purpose for which the information may lawfully be used.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at lifepoint@lifepoint.org.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.